It is currently Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:47 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:37 pm
Posts: 3
Have been a happy owner of a PCS100 for several years now.

I just changed to a new Dell (Inspiron 530) PC with Vista Home, and I simply cant get the scope to work.

I have installed the newest PC LAB 200 SE v. 3.08.
I have set the exe files to compatibility mode (XP SP2) and I have run the driver install program.

My LPT port is an extra IDE board (as the DELL does not come with parallel interface anumore!!) (MosChip Technology) and the PCS100 is connected to LPT2. I have chosen address 0278h, but have also tried the others.

It says no HW response .....

Has anyone actually got this device to work in Vista??????
Can anyon help me ... Please :cry:

Thanks in advance and best regards Baldin :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Posts: 4706
Location: Belgium
What is the model number of your parallel port board?
What other addresses does it support under Vista (driver)?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:30 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:37 pm
Posts: 3
It's a MosChip PCI Parallel port.

It seems to be able to handle from LPT2 and up to LPT8
In windows LPT1 is listed as MosChip Unusable Parallel Port (LPT1)

I have a printer (HP LeserJet 2100) on the second port LPT3, and it works without problems.
I have also tryed to switch the two around to if it would be a HW problem with the parallel port card, but the printer also worked there without problems.

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 7:25 am 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Posts: 4706
Location: Belgium
Have you checked the port I/O range setting under the Resources tab in the Ports section of the Device Manager?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:03 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:37 pm
Posts: 3
Is there an e-mail address I can use, then I'll take screen shots of all settings and send ...
Thanks in advance

My address is:

sensibleaudio at gmail dot com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:29 am 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Posts: 4706
Location: Belgium
You can send the screenshots to e-mail address:
vel255 at diinoweb dot com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:47 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:41 pm
Posts: 2
I'm having the same problem - using the MCS9835 PCI parallel port to connect to a PCS100. Has there been any success making these work together?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:09 am 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Posts: 4706
Location: Belgium
First you have to go to the Device Manager and check the I/O address of the LPT port.

In the previous case, after getting these screenshot images the solution was found:
Image
Image
The solution was:
"You have to enter the LPT address D700 to the startup screen of the
PCLab2000SE.
Just click the '378' and replace it with D700."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:47 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:41 pm
Posts: 2
That got it!

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:55 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 10
Hi, I'm using a K8000 board.

Adress of my parallel card is "DF00 - DF07"

How can I change it in Visual Basic because in the libraries I can choose only "378" (SelectI2CprinterPort(1)), "0BC" (SelectI2CprinterPort(0)) and "278" (SelectI2CprinterPort(2)) :?:

Code:
SelectI2CprinterPort                                                                             
>>Syntax
>>PROCEDURE SelectI2CprinterPort(Printer_no: Longint);
>>
>>Parameter
>>Printer_no:   Value between 0 and 2 given by the printer port to which the interface card is connected.
>>0: printer port  address is 0BC (hex)
>>1: printer port  address is 378 (hex), usually the address of LPT1
>>2: printer port  address is 278 (hex), usually the address of LPT2
>>
>>Result
>>Communication between the PC and the K8000 card will occur via the selected LPT port address.
>>
>>Description
>>The printer port  to be used must be specified at the start of your programme in order to run the interface card so that the communication routines are carried out correctly. The default designation is LPT1,  but this can be changed using this procedure.
>>
>>Example   
>>  BEGIN
>>    SelectI2CprinterPort(1);
>>    // LPT1 address on mainboard is set to 378
>>  END;


Is it ok if I put:
Code:
SetI2CprinterPortAddress($DF00);
// LPT address on mainboard is set to DF00)


Thanks for answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:04 am 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Posts: 4706
Location: Belgium
You have to use the DLL procedure SetI2CprinterPortAddress of the updated DLL.
You can download the updated K8D.DLL and K8E.EXE from:
vel255.diinoweb.com/files/K8000_new.zip
There is document included to this zip file.

Copy both of the new files to Windows' SYSTEM32 folder and to your application folder.

Usage (if the LPT port address is e.g. DF00):
In Visual Basic VB6.0: SetI2CprinterPortAddress &hDF00

See also:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1398
viewtopic.php?t=990

In Windows Vista you have to set the program's compatibility mode to older Windows version.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:02 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 10
Thanks a lot for the answer.

I'll test this week end and inform you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:02 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 10
I just test and it works perfectly with part of my program!
I'll test all tomorow

I hope that it will be compatible with Windows Seven too...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 7:25 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 7:17 am
Posts: 1
Copy both of the new files to Windows' SYSTEM32 folder and to your application folder. ????



== http://www.solitairechamp.info/ ==


Last edited by Faqeer1 on Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Posts: 4706
Location: Belgium
For more info and to get an updated download link, please see these threads:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1398
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1464
viewtopic.php?f=3&p=3584


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group