It is currently Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Firmware Upgrade help
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:20 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:03 pm
Posts: 7
Hello Guys.
I have bought recently a E3d V6 Hotend 12V (but will use it with the stock cartige), a E3d Titan Extruder, and 2 GT2 belts with 18 tooth pulley.
I have the numbers changed in my configuration.h file and did everything what the manual says but If i move my printer in X or Y direction in any program 200 mm but in the real word it only moves 145 mm.
I have changed my numbers from the stock to 64, 85, 88, 95, 100 but in real world the movement stays 145 mm instead of 200 mm.

I ran Arduino 1.0.6, checked my modificated file for any errors, pushed a screw driver into a Jprog switch, I uploaded the firmware, and watched the light flash. When the program said it finished I ran the tests and the same always. What should i Do? Pls help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:25 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:30 pm
Posts: 2226
Location: Germany
Did you load "factory defaults" in repetier after uploading the firmware?
If not, it is likely to use the stored (old) values in EEProm.

You can also change that values directly through repetier's tool menu, instead of flashing a modified firmware.

Much more convenient, especially for testing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:32 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:03 pm
Posts: 7
Hello ichbinsnur!
First of all I am newby at this part of electronics. I have used the basic Firmware what is avalible on the K8200.eu site.
I dont know how to use the stored values in the eeprom, really i have read thing but this side of the electrotechnics is new to me.
Thanks for the Repetier idea. Will it work with the V1.6.2?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:46 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:30 pm
Posts: 2226
Location: Germany
I'm using most current repetier version, so yes, it should work.
Only make sure to make the correct settings for com port in repetier host.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:26 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:03 pm
Posts: 7
Just a quick question. Is there a chance to reverse the rotation somewhere?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:30 pm
Posts: 2226
Location: Germany
bluefoenix wrote:
Just a quick question. Is there a chance to reverse the rotation somewhere?


Rotation direction for the axes can be inversed in configuration.h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:48 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:38 pm
Posts: 1
Yes, use your configuration to solve it. Try to play with settings


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group