It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:12 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
I've just got my WFS210, very nice little unit but whilst I can connect my Android app and the unit indicates a connected app and data being sent, I can't get waveforms on the screen, with or without autoranging. I've run it alongside my Tek scope just to be sure the signals are really there. Am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:42 pm
Posts: 659
Hi!

Please recalibrate the scope. Settings(cog icon)=> Request calibration.
While doing so make sure nothing is connected to the scope.

Best Regards
VEL337


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:26 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
How long does calibration take? I've been watching and waiting for it to complete for 5 minutes already.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:37 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
Most disappointing, it is still junk. If I can find an Android firmware update I'll try that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:42 pm
Posts: 659
Did the calibration succeed?
You can connect the scope via USB and re-calibrate then.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:00 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
I've just downloaded and updated the firmware, which was quite easy. The "calibration" never seems to finish, just locks up with the message on the screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:04 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
If I connect to the PC I get "no driver found" - is there some PC software?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:05 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
OK, found some Windows stuff, here goes....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:18 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
Now I'm connected to Windows, but even connecting the probe to the Probe Compensation node I get no trace.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:44 am 
Offline
User avatar
Velleman Support
Velleman Support

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:42 pm
Posts: 659
Have you tried calibrating from the PC application?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:19 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:38 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
That didn't work last week, but just tried again today and it seems to be working. I'll try the wifi again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group